Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 44+14, Tuesday 23 June 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 44+14
MSN: GS078/4114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manching -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered fuel tank explosion during post overhaul test flight from Manching. Landed safely, but damage was so extensive that it was decleared damaged beyond economical repair. To Daimler Benz Aerospace AG (DASA) and canx 23.6.1998.

Sources:

Scramble 275
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?8619-Tornado-Verluste
AFM May 2002, p74