| Date: | Thursday 27 October 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-IDM |
| MSN: | 31T-8020059 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Borlänge Airfield -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On landing at Borlänge, SE-IDM (PA-31T Cheyenne) drifted about 200 m toward the runway edge after touchdown and came to rest in a snowbank; the aircraft was extensively damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 67/88 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK