Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 43+49, Monday 23 September 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 September 1985
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: 43+49
MSN: GS023/4049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alghero, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu AB (DCI/LIED)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit water of Mediterranean Sea in low-level flight. OLtzS Claus-Dieter Jungkunz and KptLt Herbert Poisel killed.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/