Accident Maule M-5-235C SE-IEK, Thursday 21 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-IEK
MSN: 7319C
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff with floatplane SE-IEK, a Maule M-5-235C, from Lake Mettäjärvi, Norrbotten County, the pilot was surprised by a strong gust that lifted the aircraft prematurely. It crashed and sustained major damage; all aboard were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 28/84
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 1998 SE-IEK Busjön NV Hagfors Airfield