Mid-air collision Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 44+67, Saturday 24 August 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 August 1996
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:JBG 33 Luftwaffe
Registration: 44+67
MSN: GS124/4167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Labrador, NL -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Goose Bay
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Tornado 45+32 (MFG2) 130 km west of CFB Goose Bay during low-level practise. Crew (MFG2) ejected to safety.

Sources:

Flight International 4-10 June 1997
http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm