Accident Maule M-4-210C SE-IGF, Wednesday 21 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-210C
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-IGF
MSN: 1047C
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When the ski-equipped aircraft SE-IGF landed on an ice-covered lake in Övertorneå, County BD, the landing gear collapsed and the propeller struck the ice. The aircraft was badly damaged, but all aboard escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 12/84
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK