Mid-air collision Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 45+80, Friday 25 August 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 August 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 45+80
MSN: GS221/4280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Babenhausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Memmingerberg AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Tornado 45+97 about 15 km's N of Memmingerberg AB. Both crew ejected, suffering minor injuries.

Sources:

Flight International 24-30 April 1996
http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?8619-Tornado-Verluste
Hamburger Abendblatt 26.8.1995