| Date: | Friday 22 May 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-IGN |
| MSN: | 310-77 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skå-Edeby Airfield (ESSE) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of aircraft SE-IGN had agreed to perform several low passes along Skå-Edeby airfield for a model builder to film a reference for his model. During a low-altitude roll resembling a barrel roll, the pilot overstressed the aircraft on the downward part of the maneuver, causing it to snap roll left, enter a spin, and crash steeply into the ground. The pilot was killed instantly, and the aircraft caught fire and was completely destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-22/92 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK