Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 44+99, Tuesday 19 January 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1993
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 44+99
MSN: GS152/4199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wassertrüdingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Memmingen AB (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in an open field E of Dinkelsbühl. Hptm Rudolf and Hptm Brosch ejected to safety. One crew member suffered major injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 20.1.1993