Accident Panavia Tornado IDS(T) 45+63, Monday 18 November 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 November 1991
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS(T)
Owner/operator:JBG 38 Luftwaffe
Registration: 45+63
MSN: GT056/4263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jever airfield (G)
Destination airport:Jever
Narrative:
Crashed into North Sea. Major Axel Sander (instructor) and OLt Herbert Hennen (student) were killed on impact.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm
NRC Handelsblad, 19 november 1991