Accident Cessna Tu206G SE-IGT, Monday 31 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 July 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna Tu206G
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-IGT
MSN: U20605593
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of aircraft SE-IGT had flown charter fishermen to Lake Skallojaure. On the return flight, the weather deteriorated rapidly, and the pilot turned west toward better conditions. During the turn, the plane struck a mountain slope and was completely destroyed. The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 66/89
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK