Accident Panavia Tornado IDS(T) 44+74, Thursday 15 August 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS(T)
Owner/operator:JBG 33 Luftwaffe
Registration: 44+74
MSN: GT046/4174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nievern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Büchel AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after flat spin between Lahnstein and Bad Ems. Hptm Albrecht and OLt Johannes Asanger** ejected safely.
**he died in the crash of Do-28 58+58 on 9.7.1992

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm