Accident Cessna 180K SE-IHD, Friday 16 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 June 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-IHD
MSN: 180-53192
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Storsjön -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of aircraft SE-IHD had to swerve to avoid a water skier during landing on Lake Storsjön near Årsunda. The aircraft landed too close to shore, continued onto land, and collided with another aircraft (type Lake) parked on the beach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 55/89
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK