Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 43+24, Tuesday 17 June 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1986
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:TTTE Luftwaffe
Registration: 43+24
MSN: GS007/4024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Claerwen Dam, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore (EGXJ)
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore(EGXJ)
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain above the Elan Valley, near the Claerwen Dam, Powys, Wales 17 June 1986 during night terrain following training sortie. Both crew - OLt Peter Kastner (pilot, Luftwaffe) and Sqn Ldr Towl (RAF Navigator) - killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1986/1986%20-%201447.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm
4. http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk/utilities/action/act_download.cfm?mediaid=21610
5. http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/written_answers/1989/mar/09/accident-statistics
6. http://powysenc.weebly.com/edmund---elan-valley.html