Accident Cessna TU206G SE-III, Saturday 1 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-III
MSN: U20606155
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:BD län -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During taxi after landing on Lake Sartaure, the aircraft overturned. A crack in the left float had caused water to enter, reducing buoyancy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 50/89
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK