Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 44+45, Thursday 24 October 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 October 1985
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:JBG 32 Luftwaffe
Registration: 44+45
MSN: GS102/4145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,8 km SW of Stannersburn, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in fog about 2 km E of Kielder Dam, near Stannersburn, Northumberland, during exercise at Otterburn Training Area. Hptm Hans Joachim Schimpf and Hptm Holger Zacharias killed.

Sources:

http://www.warrelics.eu/forum/armour-weapons-aircraft-recovery/luftwaffe-tornado-44-45-crashed-24th-oct-1985-a-170970/
Hamburger Abendblatt 25.10.1985