Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 43+39, Thursday 5 January 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 January 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:JBG 38 Luftwaffe
Registration: 43+39
MSN: GS017/4039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S off Vlieland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into North Sea during simulated bomb attack on Dutch range. OLtzS Norbert Stawny (MFG1) and Major Heinrich Hanebuth (MFG1) killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 6.1.1984