| Date: | Tuesday 16 October 1984 |
| Time: | 23:44 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Golden Air |
| Registration: | SE-IKZ |
| MSN: | TC-383 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Borlänge |
| Destination airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing at Arlanda Airport, aircraft SE-IKZ, a Swearingen SA-226TC, veered off the runway because the right main gear was not extended. No one onboard was injured.
After a routine mail flight from Borlänge to Arlanda, the aircraft was on approach to runway 26. When the landing gear was extended, three green indicator lights illuminated, along with a red indicator for the right landing gear.
The gear was then retracted and extended again, which this time showed three green lights, indicating that the gear was down and locked.
A normal landing was carried out, but during touchdown, the right wing dropped, and the propeller blades struck the runway.
The aircraft then skidded off the runway to the right and came to a stop on the grass, approximately 100 meters from the runway centerline, with the right landing gear retracted.
All occupants were able to exit the aircraft uninjured.
Probable cause of the accident
The landing was carried out with the right main landing gear retracted. Due to an incorrect wiring connection to the indicator lights that show when the landing gear is locked in the extended position, the crew received an indication that the gear was down and locked, even though the right landing gear had not extended because of a bearing failure in the extension mechanism.
A contributing factor was insufficient inspection of the landing gear indication system during the modification work.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 48/84 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 January 1987 |
SE-IKZ |
Golden Air |
0 |
Lidköping-Hovby Airport (LDK) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
| 23 November 2016 |
VH-SSV |
Altitude Flight Operations Pty Ltd |
0 |
Theodore Airport (YTDR), QLD |
 |
min |