Accident Panavia Tornado MRCA 98+05, Wednesday 16 April 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1980
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado MRCA
Owner/operator:WTD 61 Luftwaffe
Registration: 98+05
MSN: P04
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Geiselhöring -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Manching
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on testflight when a loop set too low; Ludwig Obermeier (pilot) and Kurt Schreiber (navigator).
Presumably while training for ILA-1980 Airshow

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 17.4.1980
http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm

https://www.google.com/books/edition/Aviation_Week_Space_Technology/7H0gAAAAMAAJ?gbpv=1&bsq=Kurt+Schreiber+navigator&dq=Kurt+Schreiber+navigator&printsec=frontcover
https://books.google.com/books/content?id=8U3WPLOXM0sC&pg=PA1243&img=1&pgis=1&dq=Kurt+Schreiber+navigator&bul=1&sig=ACfU3U2l3cx9ctB9YgcBMnDXIlR1KdZALQ&edge=0