Runway excursion Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II SE-IKZ, Friday 2 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 January 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Golden Air
Registration: SE-IKZ
MSN: TC-383
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lidköping-Hovby Airport (LDK) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Destination airport:Lidköping-Hovby Airport (LDK)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft SE-IKZ, on a scheduled air taxi service, departed Arlanda with seven aboard. On landing at Lidköping–Hovby Airfield, it veered right and ran off the runway. The nose gear collapsed, and the nose hit the ground.

Probable cause of the accident

During landing, the aircraft veered to the right because the outer wheel of the right main landing gear pair was either locked or rotating so slowly that it caused significant rolling resistance. The exact reason for this could not be determined but may have been due to a temporary freezing of the brake pads after takeoff.

Contributing factors to the pilot’s inability to correct the rightward veer may have included unusually stiff brakes and uneven application of reverse thrust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 1/87
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 1984 SE-IKZ Golden Air 0 Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) sub
23 November 2016 VH-SSV Altitude Flight Operations Pty Ltd 0 Theodore Airport (YTDR), QLD min