Accident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet A 41+69, Tuesday 2 April 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet A
Owner/operator:JBG 43 Luftwaffe
Registration: 41+69
MSN: 0169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cloppenburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oldenburg AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed between Cloppenburg and Quakenbrück, about 300 meters from a farmbuilding. OLt Uwe Marx and Major Hans-Rudolf Ibsch ejected to safety.

Sources:

Deister-und Weserkurier 3 April 1985, p9 (photo)
http://web.archive.org/web/20120818073227/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/ALPHA_JET/alpha_jet.htm#gaf