| Date: | Monday 3 June 1968 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N76263 |
| MSN: | 10671 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Woodstock, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:UNCONTROLLED COLLISION WITH GROUND/WATER.
ATTEMPTED OPERATION BEYOND EXPERIENCE/ABILITY LEVEL, CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, LOW CEILING, FOG, FEMALE PILOT.
NON-INST RATED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC68A0127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB