Accident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet A 40+55, Monday 19 April 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 April 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet A
Owner/operator:JBG 49 Luftwaffe
Registration: 40+55
MSN: 0055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hönighausen/Brunnen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fürstenfeldbruck AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with another Alpha Jet. Major Hans Vinnemeier ejected to safety. Other Alpha Jet landed at Zell (Neuburg a.d.Donau) AB with slight damage.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?62214-BW-Kennungen-seit-1968/page5
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103052649/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1982.htm
http://www.neusob.de/karlskron/ffw_pobenhausen/einsatzbericht.asp