Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 28+01, Wednesday 26 April 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1989
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:WTD 61 Luftwaffe
Registration: 28+01
MSN: 5931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manching AB -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manching AB
Narrative:
Tyre blow-out during touch & go and aircraft went off runway; OTLt Reiner Karlstedt and Hptm Michael Reinhold ejected over the runway and were seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2801.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx