| Date: | Thursday 8 May 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Tammert Aero |
| Registration: | SE-IMM |
| MSN: | 406 (US1209) |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 km west of Mount Ittevare -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of aircraft SE-IMM took off from Lake Råstojaure bound for Kiruna. Shortly after takeoff, visibility deteriorated. The pilot lost external references and collided with the ground about 2 km west of Mount Ittevare. The pilot sustained minor injuries, and the aircraft was badly damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 18/86 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK