This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 October 1985 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | JBG 34 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 23+32 |
| MSN: | 8007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Suippes -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chaumont AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Compressor stall during bomb run recovery at Suippes Bombing Range; Major Aarne Kreuzinger-Janik ejected safely.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2332.htm