Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu SE-ION, Sunday 21 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 February 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-ION
MSN: 46-8508068
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Umeå Airport (UME/ESNU) -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Immediately after touchdown of aircraft SE-ION, a Piper PA-46-310P, at Umeå Airport, the plane veered sharply left, collided with a snowbank, and sustained extensive damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 3/88
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK