Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 22+05, Friday 10 August 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 August 1984
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 33 Luftwaffe
Registration: 22+05
MSN: 7075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles north of Beja Air Base -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beja AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Loss of control during aerobatics flying about 10 miles of Beja Air Base; OLt Jürgen Baumgarten ejected.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm