Incident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter 23+18,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55716

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 23+18
MSN: 7202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eggebek AB -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eggebek AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Started rolling to the left on formation take-off in crosswind conditions; Lt Robert Hummel (US Navy) could not stop the roll movement and ejected.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2318.htm