Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 28+33, Thursday 5 April 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 April 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 28+33
MSN: 5963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Memmingerberg AB -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond economical repair when the right-hand main gear broke while taxiing.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2833.htm