Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 27+95, Tuesday 24 January 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 27+95
MSN: 5925
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Memmingerberg Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Memmingerberg AB
Narrative:
Landed short of runway due to microburst on final (a severe downdraft caused by windshear); crashed 50 ft short of runway; Hptm Hans-Joachim Zabler and OLt Ulrich Tesmer ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm