Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 28+02, Tuesday 14 June 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1983
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 28+02
MSN: 5932
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Memmingerberg AB -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Memmingerberg AB
Narrative:
Touched the ground beside the runway during a night rear seat touch and go training and lost control; OTLt Ludwig Schönecker and OLtzS Winfried Frank (MFG2) ejected over the runway.

Sources:

http://www.ejection-history.oeg.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2802.htm