Accident Cessna A185F SE-IRS, Monday 28 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 August 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-IRS
MSN: 18502409
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of SE-IRS was en route to Lake Frinningen to pick up two passengers. At 50–75 meters altitude over mountainous terrain, the engine suddenly stopped. With no suitable emergency landing site available, the pilot attempted to land on a mountain slope. The aircraft was destroyed on impact, and the pilot broke an arm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-75/95
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 March 1994 SE-IRS