This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 December 1982 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | JBG 32 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 24+97 |
| MSN: | 8250 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Irish Sea, off RAF Brawdy, Dyfed -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Brawdy (EGDA) |
| Destination airport: | Jever AB (ETNJ) |
Narrative:Returned for emergency landing due to problems with the main gear doors after take-off; enountered engine problems due to a bird strike after lowering the gear and crashed into Irish Sea; pilot, Hauptmann Martin Dötzer ejected safely, and was quickly recovered. Per an eyewitness report:
"I was formation-leader. Martin didn't even get wet inside his immersion suit - well, the Brawdy chaps corrected that during the evening´s festivities while I had a quiet drink at the Valley Officers Mess - that is until those chaps found out who I was!"
Sources:
1.
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx 2.
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2497.htm 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm 