Accident Cessna A185F SE-IRS, Wednesday 30 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-IRS
MSN: 18502409
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft SE-IRS had been parked outdoors and unused for 11 months. Maintenance checks were performed before flight. During takeoff and initial climb, the engine ran normally, but at about 1,500 feet northwest of the airport it lost all power and could not be restarted. The pilot executed a controlled emergency landing on a snow-covered marsh about 3 km west of Sveg Airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-17/94
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 August 1995 SE-IRS