Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 21+80, Tuesday 26 October 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1982
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 21+80
MSN: 7049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer near Breezanddijk, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nörvenich
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the IJsselmeer during night weapons delivery training at Vliehors Range having departed from assigned minimum altitude; Hpm Reinhard Schröder killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm