Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 22+37, Wednesday 20 October 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 22+37
MSN: 7115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Capo Frasca, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu AB (DCI/LIED)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Compressor stall possibly caused by ricochet during weapons delivery training at Capo Frasca Gunnery Range; Major Dietmar Fetzer ejected.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm