This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 August 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | JBG 33 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 26+10 |
| MSN: | 9144 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thalheim -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Erding AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine failure due to bird strike shortly after take-off; OLt Eckhard Südmeyer** ejected safely.
**he died in crash of Luftwaffe Do-28D-2 (58+58) on 9.7.1992 at Büchel.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm 