This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 August 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | JBG 34 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 22+48 |
| MSN: | 7126 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Breitenbrunn -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine failure due to a lost maintenance door on the left forward fuselage sucked into the engine during low-level navigation training Hohenfels, near Neumarkt (Oberpfalz); aircraft crashed Breitenbrunn; Hptm Helmut Renger ejected safely.
Sources:
Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23) http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2248.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm