Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 22+32, Thursday 24 June 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 June 1982
Time:08:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 22+32
MSN: 7110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malgersdorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Memmingerberg AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Control lost during simulated air-to-ground attack due to asymmetrical external fuel load (left tiptank full, right one nearly empty); Hptm Ber(e)nd Reefman(n) (*20.9.1952, 29) killed.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2232.htm
http://www.denkmalprojekt.org/2009/Malgersdorf_1982_bay.htm