| Date: | Tuesday 7 February 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-36 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-IVA |
| MSN: | 666 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nyköping/Oxelösunds Airfield -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of aircraft SE-IVA was forced to make a belly landing with the landing gear retracted on the grass glider strip at Nyköping–Oxelösund Airport. Earlier, the pilot had heard a bang, after which the extension movement of the gear stopped.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 5/89 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK