Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 21+93, Tuesday 1 June 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1982
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 32 Luftwaffe
Registration: 21+93
MSN: 7062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Decimomannu AB -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu AB
Destination airport:Decimomannu AB
Narrative:
Emergency landing after heavy (engine) vibrations on night low-level; touched down with a hight sink rate; the left main landing gear broke away; departed the runway and caught fire; OLt Kurt Esch ejected over the runway and was unhurt.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2193.htm
http://www.decimomannuairbase.com/Accident%20database/germany/f104-1-6-82_grande.htm