Bird strike Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 25+54, Wednesday 21 April 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 32 Luftwaffe
Registration: 25+54
MSN: 8349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scoglio Pan di Zucchero, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu AB (DCI/LIED)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Mediterranean Sea about 55 km west of Decimomannu AB after bird strike and engine failure during low-level at Frasca Range; OLt Peter Heidmann ejected safely.

Sources:

Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23)
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2554.htm