Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 25+67, Thursday 5 November 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 November 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 25+67
MSN: 9013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nörvenich AB -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nörvenich AB
Narrative:
Crashed during radar approach in bad weather into Nörvenich AB when it touched down short of the runway and caught fire; Hptm Edgar Ohnmacht ejected but died from major injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2567.htm