Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II SE-IVU, Tuesday 16 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Golden Air Commuter
Registration: SE-IVU
MSN: TC-323
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lidköping–Hovby -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Lidköping–Hovby
Destination airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from Lidköping–Hovby for Arlanda in heavy snow and increasing wind, aircraft SE-IVU ran off the runway and ended up nose-down off the edge, badly damaged. All eleven aboard were uninjured.

Probable cause of the accident
During the take-off procedure, the pilot, due to reduced visual references, steered the aeroplane off the runway. The aeroplane then struck the runway edge with the nose wheel leg while turning towards the runway.
This caused the leg to bend and the aircraft to crash.

Contributing causes to the accident were
- The commander took off under unsuitable weather and runway conditions.
- The pilot in command did not attempt to stop the aeroplane immediately after the runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 56/86
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK