Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver SE-IVV, Friday 31 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-IVV
MSN: 1565
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tjärrokätje, BD län -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a charter flight in mountain terrain, aircraft SE-IVV, a De Havilland DHC-2MK, entered fog, the pilot lost external references, and the aircraft collided with the ground. It was totally destroyed, but all five occupants escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 43/87
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK