Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 20+44, Monday 2 November 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 November 1981
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 20+44
MSN: 2052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Decimomannu AB, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Decimomannu AB
Narrative:
Open nozzle while over Frasca Range; emergency landed at high speed and left the runway when lowered hook jumped over the barrier cable; OLt Klaus Sommer unhurt.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2044.htm
http://www.decimomannuairbase.com/Accident%20database/germany/F104-2-11-81_grande.htm