Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air SE-IXC, Monday 12 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 June 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-IXC
MSN: BB-1210
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Göteborg-Säve Airport (GSE/ESGP) -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an ambulance flight with SE-IXC, problems were noticed with the right landing gear, which remained extended from Ängelholm to Gothenburg. Manual pumping failed to lock it. Upon landing at Gothenburg/Säve, the aircraft settled on its right wing and veered off the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 39/89
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK