Bird strike Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 25+79, Monday 17 August 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 August 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 33 Luftwaffe
Registration: 25+79
MSN: 9043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bouligny -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine problems due to bird strike at 500 ft; OLt Uwe Ahrens ejected.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982
Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23)
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2579.htm