Accident Cessna A185F SE-IXP, Sunday 10 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-IXP
MSN: 18503727
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft SE-IXP, a Cessna 185 on floats, crashed during an emergency landing due to engine failure near Lake Nuortajärvi. The aircraft was totally destroyed, but all aboard were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 27/88
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK